X

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Last updated:23 April 2015

Itinerary of the 1934 Hunger March

Taken from the Manifesto of National Hunger March and Congress

National hunger march 1934


The Hungry Marcher : Header from NUWM newsletterRoutes and Time Tables

SCOTTISH CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Glasgow.

LEAVE GLASGOW - January 22nd.
Arrive - Kilmarnock 22nd; Catrine 23rd; New Cummock 24th; Kirkconnell 25th; Thornhill 26th; Dumfries 27th; Annan 28th; Carlisle 29th; (rest here 30th); Penrith 31st; Kendal Feb. 1st; Lancaster 2nd; Preston 3rd; Blackburn 4th; Bolton 5th; Warrington 6th ; (rest here 7th); Northwich 8th; Crewe 9th; Market Drayton 10th; Wellington 11th; Wolverhampton 12th; Birmingham 13th; (rest here 14th); Coventry 15th; Rugby 16th; Northampton 17th; Bedford 18th; Luton 19th; (rest here 20th); St. Albans 21st; Barnet 22nd; Tottenham 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park) Sunday, February 25th.

TYNESIDE CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Newcastle-on-Tyne.

LEAVE NEWCASTLE-ON-TYNE - February 1st.
Arrive - Durham Feb 1st; Bishop Auckland 2nd; Darlington 3rd; Northallerton 4th; Thirsk 5th; Harrogate 6th; Leeds 7th; (rest here 8th); Wakefield 9th; Doncaster 10th; Gainsborough 11th; Lincoln 12th; Grantham 13th; Stamford 14th; Peterborough 15th; Huntingdon 16th; Cambridge 17th; (rest here 18th); Saffron Walden 19th; Bishops Stortford 20th; Chelmsford 21st; Romford 22nd; Poplar 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

CORNWALL AND DEVON CONTINGENT
Mobilisation Centre - Plymouth.

LEAVE PLYMOUTH - February 7th.
Arrive - Ivybridge 7th; Totnes 8th; Newton Abbot 9th; Exeter 10th; (rest here 11th); Honiton 12th; Chard 13th; Yeovil 14th; Shaftesbury 15th; Salisbury 16th; Andover 17th; Basingstoke 18th; Aldershot 19th; (rest here 20th); Guildford 21st; Staines 22nd; Chiswick 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

LANCASHIRE CONTINGENT
Mobilisation Centre - Manchester.

LEAVE MANCHESTER - February 9th.
Arrive - Stockport 9th; Macclesfield 10th; Congleton 11th; Hanley 12th; Stafford 13th; West Bromwich 14th; Birmingham 15th; Warwick 16th; Banbury 17th; Bicester 18th; Oxford 19th; (rest here 20th); High Wycombe 21st; Uxbridge 22nd; Acton 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

YORKSHIRE CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Sheffield.

LEAVE SHEFFIELD - February 10th.
Arrive - Chesterfield 10th; Mansfield 11th; Nottingham 12th; Loughborough 13th; Leicester 14th; (rest here 15th); Market Harborough 16th; Kettering 17th; Bedford 18th; (rest here 19th); Dunstable 20th; Berkhampstead 21st; Watford 22nd; Willesden 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

SOUTH WALES CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Cardiff.

LEAVE CARDIFF - February 10th.
Arrive
- Cardiff 10th; Newport 11th; Bristol 12th; (rest here 13th); Bath 14th; Chippenham 15th; Swindon 16th; (rest here 17th); Newbury 18th; Reading 19th; (rest here 20th); Maidenhead 21st; Slough 22nd; Chiswick 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

WOMENS' CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Derby.

LEAVE DERBY - February 12th.
Arrive
- Burton-on-Trent 12th; Tamworth 13th; Nuneaton 14th; Coventry 15th; Rugby 16th; Northampton 17th; (rest here 18th); Bedford 19th; Hitchin 20th; Hatfield 21st; Barnet 22nd; Islington 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (HYDE PARK), Sunday, February 25th.

NORFOLK CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Great Yarmouth.

LEAVE GREAT YARMOUTH - February 13th.
Arrive
- Lowestoft 13th; Beccles 14th; Farnham 15th; Woodbridge 16th; Ipswich 17th; Colchester 18th; (rest here 19th); Braintree 20th; Chelmsford 21st; Romford 22nd; West Ham 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

SOUTH COAST CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Brighton.

LEAVE BRIGHTON - February 20th.
Arrive
- Crawley 20th; Redhill 21st; Croydon 22nd; Wimbledon 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

KENT CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Chatham.

LEAVE CHATHAM - February 21st.
Arrive
- Gravesend 21st; Erith 22nd; Deptford 23rd; (rest here 24th). LONDON (Hyde Park), Sunday, February 25th.

SUB-CONTINGENTS.

MERSEYSIDE CONTINGENT.
Mobilisation Centre - Liverpool.

LEAVE LIVERPOOL - February 9th.
rrive
- Birkenhead 9th; Chester 10th; Crewe 11th; Hanley 12th. Join Lancashire Contingent.

NORTH STAFFS CONTINGENT.
Mobilise and JOIN LANCASHIRE CONTINGENT at Hanley on February 12th.

NOTTS and DERBY CONTINGENT.
Mobilise at MANSFIELD and JOIN YORKSHIRE CONTINGENT on February 11th.

TEES-SIDE CONTINGENT.
Mobilise at STOCKTON-ON-TEES on February 2nd. JOIN TYNESIDE CONTINGENT at DARLINGTON on February 3rd.

MIDLANDS CONTINGENT.
Mobilise at BIRMINGHAM on February 15th and join LANCASHIRE CONTINGENT.

HANTS CONTINGENT.
Mobilise at SOUTHAMPTON on February 16th.
Arrive - Winchester Feb. 17th; Basingstoke Feb. 18th, here JOIN CORNWALL AND DEVON CONTINGENT.

BRISTOL CONTINGENT.
JOIN SOUTH WALES CONTINGENT at BRISTOL on February 13th.

ALL ARRIVE HYDE PARK SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 25th, AT 3 P.M.

Come and See
ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, WALES AND LONDON MEET.

 

Comment on this page

Cannot read text? Show another

Comments are moderated before publication